Incident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N351X, Friday 29 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351X
MSN: 6169C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Heber City Municipal-Russ McDonald Field Airport (36U), Heber, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heber City Muni (36U)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a microburst at end of runway prior to take off at Heber City Municipal-Russ McDonald Field Airport (36U) in Heber, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard did not sustain any injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/maule-m-5-210c-strata-rocket-n351x.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000398171.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2018 N351X Private 0 Heber City Municipal Airport (KHCR), UT sub