This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 July 2016 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress Deutschland |
| Registration: | D-ASXO |
| MSN: | 29649/2515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-8HX (WL) operated by SunExpress Deutschland came to rest in the grass next to the runway after landing on runway 25 at Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport, Germany.
The aircraft came to rest on the grass between taxiways I and K. Taxiway I is the final turnoff point after landing, located about 3000 m from the threshold of runway 25. Taxiway K is used to enter runway 07 for departure.
At the time of landing there was a thunderstorm over the airport, an automated weather report shows, with cumulonimbus clouds at 3500 ft.
METAR:
The automated weather report at the time of the incident (11:23 LT / 09:23Z) read:
EDDS 310850Z 29004KT 9999 -SHRA FEW020 SCT039TCU BKN050 21/17 Q1014 TEMPO TSRA BKN040CB
EDDS 310920Z VRB03KT 9999 -TSRA SCT020 BKN035CB 19/18 Q1014 BECMG NSW
EDDS 310950Z VRB02KT 9999 VCTS SCT017 SCT036CB BKN060 20/18 Q1014 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.welt.de/n24/?wtrid=crossdevice.n24.desktop.n24fallbackutm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter http://nav.vatsim-germany.org/files/edgg/charts/edds/public/EDDS_GND.pdf Location
Images:
Media: