Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 1352, Saturday 22 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:Erg./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poursay-Garnaud, Charente-Inférieure -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 E-3 WNr 1352 of Erg./JG 53 was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) when it hit the ground and crashed at Poursay-Garnaud, 5 km east of Saint-Jean-d’Angély. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 2: 1941", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 15). ISBN 2-914017-XXX
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poursay-garnaud
http://www.maplandia.com/france/poitou-charentes/charente-maritime/saint-jean-dangelyz/poursay-garnaud/