Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3677S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188967

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3677S
MSN: 17250877
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental 0-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE), Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rexburg-Madison County (KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE), Rexburg, Idaho. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://idahostatejournal.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-east-idaho-airport/article_4e90e780-17ff-5339-bf54-b6e073cbe245.html

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3677S
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000712258.html

Location