Accident Midland Ultralights Sirocco 377GB G-MNDW, Tuesday 27 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Midland Ultralights Sirocco 377GB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNDW
MSN: MU-014
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rotax 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm north-east of Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-01-2004 when crashed 1 nautical mile north-east of Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, due to a structural failure in flight. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 27 January, [2004] the day of the accident, he arrived at Derby Airfield around midday, and spent several hours rigging the aircraft. He declined various offers of assistance that were made to him because he particularly wanted to become adept at completing the process on his own.

He took off from grass Runway 23 at Derby at 1520 hours on this, his second flight in the aircraft which was later seen to the west of the airfield carrying out some general handling manoeuvres. It is believed that he then flew across country in a southerly and then an easterly direction, keeping clear of the south side of the East Midlands Airport Control Zone. The aircraft was seen in apparently normal flight by the pilot's son during the afternoon some 8 nautical miles south of East Midlands Airport.

At 16:30 hours two people in a car just to the east of Ashby-de-la-Zouch saw the aircraft crossing above them from behind travelling in a north-westerly direction. They watched it fly across some large industrial buildings ahead of them and then noticed it bank sharply to the left and saw what appeared to be part of the left wing bend upwards. They then saw the aircraft descend rapidly in a spiral before it disappeared from their view.

Other witnesses in the area saw the aircraft in apparently normal flight before seeing it suddenly bank to the left and descend in a steep spiral to the ground. They generally described either the left wing or both wings folding upwards. Witness information regarding the engine sound varied, some described the engine as running throughout, whereas others described hearing the engine stop before the aircraft was seen to go out of control. A number of people saw or heard the impact and went to assist, but the pilot had suffered fatal injuries in the accident. There was no post-crash fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registrstion G-MNDW was cancelled by the CAA on 05-02-2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/01/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f20d40f0b61346000405/dft_avsafety_pdf_032614.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MNDW
3. http://speleotrove.com/sirocco/Articles.html
4. https://www.bmaa.org/files/bmo61_2_scirocco_377.pdf?PHPSESSID=48d0c3f2e9d29d3a5941dbf542153d22