This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5638 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rety, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 March 1941 Lt Josef Gollasch of 3./JG 51 bailed out from his Bf 109 F-1 WNr 5638 due to engine trouble over Rety, 5 km southeast of Marquise, but was too low and was killed.
Sources:
"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 2: 1941", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 15). ISBN 2-914017-XXX
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=398f0f3b4121ac29779d3c766c3c42c1 http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rety http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/pas-de-calais/boulogne-sur-mer/rety/ 