| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2004 |
| Time: | 12:16 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Northumbria Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BSXN |
| MSN: | 1611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-02-2004 when crashed at Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear. Aircraft dropped suddenly from approx 70 feet agl to heavy ground impact. Minor injuries to the two Persons On Board - reported in contemporary media as " One of the men had hired the Robinson R22 aircraft to take his friend on a flight. The pilot, a 63-year-old man from south west Northumberland, and the passenger, a 75-year-old man from Gateshead, were taken to Newcastle General Hospital for treatment". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After an uneventful 45 minute flight in the local area, the pilot returned to Newcastle Airport. The weather was good with a light and variable surface wind; Runway 25 was in use. Initially, G-BSXN was held to the north of the runway because of other aircraft movements but was then cleared to cross the runway to 'Hold Echo'. With an aircraft being held at the take-off position, the pilot of G-BSXN flew across the runway at approximately 40 knots.
Then, as he did not want to execute an aggressive 'quick stop' he allowed the helicopter to climb as it slowed. At an estimated height of 70 feet, he manoeuvred to face west and began his descent to a low hover. As he did so, he was conscious of the waiting aircraft and erroneously allowed the descent rate to increase.
The pilot considered that he then entered a 'Vortex Ring' situation and, due to the low altitude, was unable to recover before the helicopter landed very heavily".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the Robinson R22 sustained "Major structural damage". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSXN was cancelled by the FAA on 22-09-2004 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2004/02/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2f140f0b613420003e3/dft_avsafety_pdf_028727.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSXN 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1844 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5. Eyewitness report (Polish text):
http://www.polinar.pl/robinson/aktualn.php?aktualn_id=44&page=5 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/118668-helicopter-crash-newcastle.html 7.
https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/two-injured-as-copter-crash-lands-1606504 8.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/tyne/3479851.stm 9.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1453982/Helicopter-crashes-at-Newcastle-airport.html 