This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Amilcar Falco |
| Registration: | CX-AAI |
| MSN: | 342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo, Uruguay |
Narrative:CX-AAI: DH.60 registered to Manuel B Rodriguez, Montevideo (with c/n 342). Crashed off Montevideo 24.8.35 during ceremony celebrating death of tango artist Gardel; one of two aboard killed. Salvaged and rebuilt by [physician] Amilcar Falco.
Crashed on landing at ranch airstrip near Montevideo in 1941; pilot, racing driver Hector Suppici (later repaired). Crashed into maize patch in 1944; trucked back to Melilla Airfiield and repaired. Registered 1947 to Amilcar Falco, Montevideo. Lost wheel and overturned on landing (repaired again).
Flown in 1948 in 2,000 km Segundo Circuito Aereo de la Republic. To Uruguayan Air Force Museum, Montevideo by 1979. Destroyed by fire in museum 4.12.97.
Note: the C/no "342" is a Morane c/no., not a DeHavilland one. (The DeHavilland c/no. 342 is an airframe which became G-AACU). While is it not 100% confirmed that CX-AAI was the aircraft involved, it is the only DH.60 Moth to have crashed in Montevideo, Uruguay in 1941 (=circumstantial evidence).
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4263/?page=2 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CX-.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dhmothsurvey2013.pdf 