This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Libyan border -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Axis AAA. Forced landing and burnt out. Date also earlier.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19218/?page=3 