This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8664 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the Northern side of the Mikrilomni—Karies road, near Karies. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Paramythia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8664: Took off for a Operational flight over Bitolj, Yugoslavia. 13/04/1941
On the afternoon of Easter Sunday, 13 April 1941, six of the Squadron’s seven remaining serviceable Blenheims took off from Paramythia for an unescorted daylight attack on German forces some some 120 miles away to the NNE, advancing South via the Monastir Gap through Florina in Northern Greece.
On the return leg, the formation was intercepted by Luftwaffe Me 109s of 6/27JG shortly after 16:00hrs.
Blenheim L8664 were under air attack shot down and crashed between Paramythia and Bitoit
Their aircraft in flames crashed on the Northern side of the Mikrilomni—Karies road, near Karies, about 2 miles from the lake, not far from the crash-site of Jimmy James’ L1539. The three men did not survive.
Crew:
F/O (77466) Charles Edward Vasey THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR: killed
P/O (81068) Peter HOGARTH (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt (759119) Wilfred ARSCOTT (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
Sources:
1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5851
4.CWGC