This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5407 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Edwards, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a USAF Douglas VC-47A (42-93809) at an altitude of 5000-7000 feet.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19520409-2 