This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1952 |
| Time: | 06:56 |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3858K |
| MSN: | 3558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denton, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Flight 910, a Douglas DC-6, took off from San Francisco at 23:05 for a flight to Dallas. At 06:56 the following morning, a Temco Swift airplane (N3858K, cn 3558) departed Denton for Dallas-Love Field. At that time, Flight 910 had received clearance for a runway 13 approach. The First Officer was making the final approach down the ILS glidepath and localizer and was maintaining visual contact with the ground. During the approach the crew heard the tower give instructions to a light aircraft. At an altitude of 400 feet the First Officer sighted the plane as it came into view from under the fuselage of the descending DC-6, almost abeam of his side cockpit window and slightly lower. Both aircraft collided; Swift fell in a left spin and crashed 4410 feet from the runway. The DC-6 landed safely.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19520628-0 St. Petersburg Times 29 June 1952, p1