Accident Lockheed 8D Altair G-ADUS, Friday 8 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1935
Time:
Type:Lockheed 8D Altair
Owner/operator:Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith
Registration: G-ADUS
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing Andaman Sea, off Burma -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allahabad, India
Destination airport:Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The famous Australian airman Charles Kingsford-Smith and his co-pilot J.T. ( Tommy ) Pethybridge were attempting to break the record for a flight from England to Australia, during an air race.

On 8 November 1935 they took off from Allahabad, next stop Singapore, in Lockheed Altair G-ADUS "Lady Southern Cross", but failed to arrive. Another competitor in the race saw the faster Altair overtake him over the Andaman Sea. An undercarriage leg with wheel was later found at the island of Aye, leading to the belief that the plane had clipped the top of the island and plunged into the sea nearby.

However, a search of the seabed around Aye in March 1983 failed to locate any wreckage, so it is now assumed that the Altair was lost elsewhere and ocean currents carried the component to the island.

On 18 February 2009, film-maker Damien Lay travelled to Myanmar (Burma) to search for the "Lady Southern Cross". A few days later on 22 March, at a press conference in Sydney, Damien Lay announced: "Without shadow of a doubt, in my mind, we have undoubtedly found the Lady Southern Cross". A piece of the wreckage (the starboard undercarriage leg) is now on display at the Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, Australia

Sources:

1. http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/altair/altair4.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADUS.pdf
3. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/g-adus/
4. https://collection.maas.museum/object/141688
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhusb.html