Accident Cessna 140A N1158D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189001

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Baker Flying Service
Registration: N1158D
MSN: 15721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TWA DC-3 (N51167) departed Kansas City-Municipal for a pilot requalification check flight at 10:01 CST. The crew carried out a touch-and-go at the nearby Fairfax Airport runway 35 following which the DC-3 started a climbing left turn. At an altitude of 1750-1900 feet (150 knots airspeed, 200deg heading) the pilots heard a noise and felt the plane swerve to the left. The DC-3 made an emergency landing at Kansas City-Fairfax. It appeared that the Dc-3 had collided with a Cessna 140A aircraft (N1158D, cn 15721 owned by Baker Flying Service). The Cessna had left the Municipal Airport for an instrument training flight and had been cleared for Fairfax runway 13 at the time of the collision. The Cessna lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19550712-0