This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1956 |
| Time: | 14:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8143A |
| MSN: | 20995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dewey Airport, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Continental Air Lines DC-3 (NC33315) departed Tulsa at 14:18 CST for a VFR flight to Bartlesville. It approached Bartlesville and about to enter a downwind leg of the traffic pattern when it collided with a Cessna 170B (N8143A) aircraft at 1700 feet msl. The right aileron covering was cut (13 in.) by the Cessna's prop and there was some damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and aileron. Both aircraft landed safely. The Cessna had taken off from Dewey Airport at 14:17 on a sightseeing trip carrying a pilot and 4 passengers.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19560909-2 