Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel VT-CAR, Tuesday 25 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:P D Sidhwa
Registration: VT-CAR
MSN: 76-2078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bombay-Juhu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While approaching Bombay-Santa Cruz runway 27, a PIA CV-240 (AP-AHO) was struck by a Stinson L-5 Sentinel (VT-CAR) which had just taken off from Bombay-Juhu. The Stinson crashed, killing both occupants, but the CV-240 landed safely.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19561225-0