This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1958 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | North American F-100F Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3755 |
| MSN: | 243-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 47 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Arden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:United Air Lines Flight 736, a DC-7, took off from Los Angeles (LAX) at 07:37 on an IFR flight to New York (JFK) with a planned cruising altitude of FL210.
At about 07:45 a US Air Force North American F-100F-5-NA Super Sabre fighter (56-3755) took off from Nellis AFB on an instrument training flight. During the exercise the flight was executing a simulated jet penetration in the area of Las Vegas, NV. At 08:30 the fighter plane pilot reported that they were descending from FL280 near the KRAM radio station. At the same time, United flight 736 was approaching the Las Vegas VOR. Both aircraft collided at FL210, 9 miles SW of Las Vegas VOR station on Victor Airway 8. Initial contact occurred between the leading edge of the DC-7 right wing and the leading edge of the F-100 right wing, 132 inches outboard of the aircraft centreline. It was determined that the DC-7 was flying at about 312 knots on a 23 deg. heading and the F-100 at 444 knots on a 145 deg heading. Assuming a small descent angle of the F-100, the closure speed was about 665kts. Both planes crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19580421-0 Toledo Blade 21 April 1958, p1