This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1958 |
| Time: | 11:29 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | Maryland Air National Guard USAF |
| Registration: | 53-5966 |
| MSN: | 580-9528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 11 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6,4 km NE of Brunswick, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Martin Airport, MD (MTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Viscount N7410 was descending en route from Pittsburgh to Baltimore on an IFR flight plan, but in VFR conditions.
An Air National Guard Lockheed T-33 aircraft (35966) took off from Martin Airport at 11:07 for a VFR proficiency flight. Just before the collision the aircraft were observed in the area west of Brunswick flying parallel easterly courses with the T-33 some distance behind and to the left of the Viscount. The T-33 quickly overtook the Viscount and made a gentle right turn during which it struck the forward left side of the fuselage of the Viscount at 8000 feet. Both aircraft crashed, but one of the T-33 crewmembers (Capt Julius R. McCoy) ejected safely.
At the time of the collision the Viscount flew at an airspeed of 235 knots and the T-33 at 290 kts; giving a rate of closure of 195kts.
Sources:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19580520-1 