Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza ZP-BCD , Friday 29 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuerte Olimpo, Alto Paraguay -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted high tension wires and crashed as it attempted to land. All four on board escaped before the aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.paraguay-rundschau.com/index.php/rubriken/paraguay-news/3317-trotz-problematischer-notlandung-alle-4-personen-unverletzt
http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/avioneta-incendiada-tras-aterrizaje-complicado-1504008.html