This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N50945 |
C/n / msn: | 15069665 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | New Albany-Union Co Airport (M72), New Albany, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | New Albany (M72) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a hard landing in gusting wind conditions and subsequent nosegear collapse at New Albany-Union County Airport (M72), New Albany, Mississippi. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wtva.com/news/local/Minor_plane_crash_at_New_Albany_airport.html]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N50945