Accident MBB Bo 105D G-BEZJ, Saturday 5 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105D
Owner/operator:Northern Lighthouse Service
Registration: G-BEZJ
MSN: S-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Strathpeffer, Inverness-shire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Plockton, Ross-shire
Destination airport:Longside, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees 1 mile NNW of Strathpeffer after pilot became disorientated whilst flying through low cloud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/MBB%20Bolkow%20BO%20105%20D,%20G-BEZJ%2010-89.pdf