Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189037

Date:Monday 21 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:Ferry Command RAF
Registration: AM864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tragh Bui, Ballyconnell, Co. Sligo -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Destination airport:RAF Limavady, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
The following was one of the many less significant war time incidents in Ireland involving a foreign aircrew. This aircraft made an emergency landing on July 21st, 1941, a beach and after refreshments the crew were allowed to leave for Northern Ireland. It is significant for one reason however and that is because it was the very first aircraft recorded by the Irish Military that was flying under the Royal Air Force's Ferry Command, the organisation that would have the important role of bringing American and Canadian built warplanes to the United Kingdom and elsewhere in order for them to bring the war to Germany and its allies.

The aircraft landed at 07:50 having flown from Newfoundland. The landing was made on a strip of sand known as Tra Bui. This was described as being south of the Irish Army Coast Watching Service, Look Out Post (LOP) number 63 at Rosskeragh south of Ballyconnell. A search of the ordnance Survey Ireland Maps online reveals the beach named 'Yellow Strand' on early maps. The LOP was situated on the curving headland to the north of the beach, over looking Horse Island. The crew reported they had run low on fuel and had elected to land on the beach. The crew were taken for refreshments nearby and later took off for Limavady airfield in Northern Ireland at 13:40 after only about five and a half hours on Irish soil. The local military had corresponded with Dublin and were instructed to treat the aircraft as a civilian one and thus allow it to leave Ireland.

The crew members names were recorded as surnames only by the Irish Army, however the Directorate of History and Heritage (DHH) in Canada was able to confirm Bishop and Marvin as being in the crew from their Ferry Command crew cards.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4349/?page=2
2. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/am864.htm
3. https://www.donegalbaywaterbus.com/when-planes-fell-around-donegal-bay/
4. https://carrickonline.net/?view=category&id=11
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballyconnell