Accident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-ZODI, Tuesday 25 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2004
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Zodi Group
Registration: G-ZODI
MSN: PFA 162A-13585
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-05-2004 when crashed during initial climb out from Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The takeoff was uneventful and 60 knots was maintained at full throttle during the climb-out. The engine gauges were normal. As the pilot commenced a gentle turn on to the crosswind leg, the engine misfired four times and then stopped. The aircraft then entered a spiral turn to the left, and impaced the ground in an adjacent field just beyond the end of the runway, causing substantial damage to the front fuselage and canopy, displacement of the engine, and severance of the right wing.

The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, exited the aircraft via the canopy with the assistance of some airfield staff, having sustained lacerations to both ankles, minor fractures, a cracked sternum and general bruising.

In a candid report, the pilot considered that the cause of the accident could have been due to an electrical fault or fuel pump failure, coupled with his slow reaction to control the dive following the engine failure. He also observed that the four-point harness, and the energy absorption of the metal structure surrounding him, probably saved him from more severe injury"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to forward fuselage, engine and right wing". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28-04-2007 (three years and two weeks later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8cded915d13740006f5/dft_avsafety_pdf_030203.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ZODI
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/277888