Accident MBB Bo 105D G-BGKP, Monday 16 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105D
Owner/operator:North Scottish Helicopters
Registration: G-BGKP
MSN: S-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhuvaal Lighthouse, Islay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground during cargo operation on the northern tip of Islay (Rubh' a' Mhail), when pole pulled or toppled into the rotor disc after lift off. One person on the ground was injured by debris.

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14397