Bird strike Accident Northrop F-5F 5381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189050

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5381
MSN: VH1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Chia Yi AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taitung Air Base
Destination airport:Chia Yi Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a rice field after bird strike near Taipao city, Chia yi county, just north of Chia Yi Air Base 26 minutes after take-off. Both crew did not eject. Pilot was killed, co-pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001630/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Taiwan.htm
Air International AUG 2006, p17