Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RXW, Wednesday 3 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RXW
MSN: 10881
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Msikaba River near Lusikisiki, Ingquza Hill, EC -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Margate
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Eastern Cape (S 31°18'14.83
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed down cliffs, killing all four aboard.

Probable Cause/s
1 The cause of the accident could be attributed to excessive control inputs by the pilot in an attempt to correct a low G pushover condition, which resulted in the main rotor blades severing the tail boom.