Incident Cessna 182J Skylane N2644F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189061

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2644F
MSN: 18256744
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bankhead Highway in Parker County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182J came down on Tackett Lane, southwest of the Parker County Airport, Texas and immediately south of the Bankhead Highway. The men on board, aged 51, 49 and 25, have not been identified and were all transported to John Peter Smith Hospital in Fort Worth in unknown conditions.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Cessna-Crashes-Off-Bankhead-Highway-in-Parker-County-387502151.html

Note: Caution suggested regarding media reports lacking dates.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/cessna-182j-skylane-n2644f-accident.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2016 N2644F Private 0 SW of Parker County Airport (KWEA), Weatherford, TX sub
Electrical system problem

Images:

Texas Department of Public Safety, NBC 5 News