| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2016 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1053P Excellence |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-club de Rouergue |
| Registration: | F-PRNE |
| MSN: | 735 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graves Airfield - LFCV, Villefranche-de-Rouergue -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFCV |
| Destination airport: | LFCV |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The female pilot struck a tree during her first solo flight. The aircraft crashed to the ground and burst into flames. The flight student was killed.
The accident results from the following sequence:
- sudden and excessive attitude at the beginning of the roll on landing resulting in a new take-off;
- a left track deviation without altitude gain, likely related to the effects of the engine generated by the rapid power-up to return to a normal situation ;
- the striking of a tree seriously damaging the aircraft;
- collision with the ground followed by fire.
With primary flight control continuity established, it is likely that inappropriate piloting actions were at the origin. Mastery of the trajectory after take-off was probably made difficult by:
- the large attitude complicating the detection of the deviation to the left and only allowing no exit from the second, unstable flight regime;
- the stress caused by this unknown and sudden situation for a pilot in first solo flight.
The accident occurred at the end of a long training course with a cumulative number of landings, indicating slow progress.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2016/08/04/2395841-accident-d-avion-une-pilote-trouve-la-mort.html https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-jodel-dr-1053-immatricule-f-prne-le-03082016-a-villefranche-de-rouergue-12/ 