Accident Shenyang J-15 117, Wednesday 27 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-15
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration: 117
MSN: 0208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At an unspecified naval air base, a Shenyang J-15 suddenly pitched up after landing due to the malfunction of the Fly-By-Wire system on board.
The pilot Chao Zhang ejected, but perished and the aircraft wasdestroyed..

Sources:

https://orientalist-v.livejournal.com/1404164.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BC%A0%E8%B6%85_(%E9%A3%9E%E8%A1%8C%E5%91%98)
http://www.xinhuanet.com/2021-04/26/c_1127379055.htm
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2