This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2016 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17-V |
| Owner/operator: | Government of Punjab |
| Registration: | AP-BGX |
| MSN: | 586M49 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Azra district, Logar province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | Uzbekistan |
Narrative:The helicopter, on its way to Uzbekistan for maintenance, crashed. All seven occupants were taken hostage by Taliban. The Taliban set fire to the helicopter.
Sources:
www.pajhwok.com https://www.tolonews.com/en/afghanistan/26581-pakistani-chopper-crashes-in-logar-taliban-seize-passengers http://dunyanews.tv/en/Pakistan/347824-Pakistani-helicopter-crashlands-in-Afghan-territo http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=23883 