| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 2015 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MCMS |
| MSN: | PFA202-11982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembrey West Wales International Airport, 7 miles WNW of Llanelli -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pembrey West Wales International Airport (EGFP) |
| Destination airport: | Pembrey West Wales International Airport (EGFP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the approach to Runway 04 at Pembrey, the pilot encountered turbulence over the forested area to the south of the airport and possibly some sink in the final stages of the approach. The main undercarriage wheels clipped the top of the airport’s boundary chain link fence, which was a little under 6 feet high and, at its closest, 66 metres from the displaced threshold of Runway 04. The aircraft came to rest on the runway strip short of the threshold and the pilot, who had been using a full harness, exited the aircraft unharmed.
Nature of Damage: Propeller, spinner, lower front fuselage, wheels and wheel fairings, leading edge and tip of one wing. As a result, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond repair", and the registration G-MCMS was cancelled by the CAA on 02-12-2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/05/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56444d9c40f0b674d6000021/Pulsar_G-MCMS_11-15.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MCMS 3.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=162530 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000440765.html 