Accident Taylorcraft Cub 60, Saturday 30 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Taylorcraft Cub
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quilpué -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Belloto Aerodrome
Destination airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Narrative:
Two civil airplane crashed during return flight from air festival. N°59 crashed due mechanical failure. N°60 crashed into hill during search for the other.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19325/?page=2
A Noite 1 September 1941, p9
La Nación (Santiago) 31 August 1941, p18/1 September 1941, p15