Serious incident British Aerospace Jetstream 32 LV-ZST, Thursday 2 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:22:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Macair Transporte Aéreo S.A.
Registration: LV-ZST
MSN: 941
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Sunchales Aeroclub Airport (NCJ/SAFS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine fire during start-up.

Conclusions of the analysis
On a commercial aviation flight, after start-up and prior to taxiing, a fire condition occurred in the left engine of the aircraft due to a combination of the following factors:
- Failure of the LH pipe assy that transmits pressure signals to the engine inlet and outlet, which resulted in a disproportionate increase in fuel feeding the engine for the rpm condition.
Two operational safety deficiencies were identified with no causal relationship to the incident trigger:
1. The emergency response times of the firefighting service exceeded the minimum required by the regulations in force.
2. There was a divergence in compliance with the quality assessments of the equipment: FDR and CVR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160627X11456&key=1
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/233394-16.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2003 LV-ZST Aerovip 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
12 November 2020 OB-2152 SAETA Peru 0 Iquitos International Airport (IQT) sub
Wingtip, pod strike
20 September 2022 OB-2152 SAETA Peru 1 El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) sub
Runway excursion

Location