Incident Tecnam P2008 JC SP-LFC, Wednesday 3 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:LOT Flight Academy
Registration: SP-LFC
MSN: 1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piotrkow Airport (EPPT), Piotrków Trybunalski, Lodz Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPPT
Destination airport:EPPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine lost power while the pilot was performing a touch and go. The aircraft came down in a field.

Sources:

http://www.dzienniklodzki.pl/na-sygnale/wypadki-w-regionie/a/wypadek-awionetki-w-piotrkowie-trybunalskim-ranny-instruktor-i-uczen-szkoly-latania-lot-zdjecia,10475816/

https://lodz.onet.pl/wypadek-awionetki-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie-trybunalskim/z7t82e

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8340786
http://www.airliners.net/photo/lot-flight-academy/tecnam-p-2008jc/2738185

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=525700677620208&set=pcb.1064747733579243&type=3

Location