Incident Robinson R66 N38SL, Tuesday 7 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38SL
MSN: 0269
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner of the helicopter, who did not hold a pilot certificate, reported that he followed the manufacture checklist and started the helicopter as he awaited the arrival of his pilot. He further reported that as the main rotor reached "idle speed" the helicopter spun to the right and rolled over, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor drive shaft and tail boom. The occupant was uninjured. The owner's pilot did not witness the accident and did not authorize the owner's actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160608X50633&key=1

Location