| Date: | Monday 26 October 2015 |
| Time: | 17:03 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSLY |
| MSN: | 2771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17167 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin Bluffs, 29 miles S of Deadhorse, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the noninstrument-rated commercial pilot, he was flying the helicopter, which was not instrument flight rules capable, to the landing site to pick up a crew of four seismic workers. Before the accident, he conducted a preflight risk assessment, which noted that the area was conducive to whiteout conditions and that visibility was between 1 and 3 statute miles. The assessment fell within the “low risk go flying” category, and a visual flight rules company flight plan was filed. The pilot reported that, while en route to the landing site, the weather began deteriorating and that he encountered an area with flat light conditions over snow-covered ground. The pilot then slowed the helicopter and stayed low to the ground. While slowing down to land, blowing snow from the main rotor downwash subsequently reduced the visibility to whiteout conditions with no ground reference, which likely led to the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation. The helicopter’s right skid then contacted the ground, and the helicopter slid right and then rolled onto its right side. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The NTSB has issued safety recommendations noting the importance of pilots being instrument proficient and of aircraft operating in such conditions being equipped with radar altimeters to enhance situational awareness; the accident pilot was not instrument rated and the accident helicopter was not equipped with a radar altimeter. Although the pilot was conducting the flight for a Canadian operator, which would not have been subject to these recommendations, this accident demonstrates the importance of pilots and helicopters being properly equipped to handle operations in such conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The noninstrument-rated pilot's continued visual flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation, and his subsequent failure to maintain terrain clearance while attempting to land in flat light and whiteout conditions.
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20151027X81925&key=1 Location