Incident Cessna 150L N1436Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189085

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1436Q
MSN: 15072736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Russellville, Brown County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brown County Airport (KGEO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 1973 Cessna crashed into a field near Fryer Road, Russellville, following a loss of engine power. The pilot was treated for minor injuries. The passenger was uninjured.

The fuel tanks at Brown County Airport in Georgetown have since been shut off pending investigation after two small aircraft that refuelled there (this and N9095U) separately experienced engine trouble.

Sources:

https://www.cincinnati.com/story/news/2016/08/04/within-3-minutes-2-separate-planes-crash-brown-co/88280034/?from=new-cookie
http://www.wlwt.com/no-longer-available
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1436Q
https://www.daytondailynews.com/ap/ap/ohio/ohio-airports-fuel-tanks-closed-after-2-small-plan/nsBNX/