Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye 180GT G-BFMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18909

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye 180GT
Owner/operator:Air Space Advertising
Registration: G-BFMS
MSN: 13103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Mancheser -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 11/10/1986 when crashed back onto the runway at Barton while trying to pick up a banner, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). The AAIB report notes that the aircraft flew into the ground from a low altitude, and that the probable cause was the banner towing rope wrapping itself around the right tail plane.

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed in the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, the registration G-BFMS was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30/1/1992 - six years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9dd40f0b613420006e3/Socata_Rallye_180-GT_MS_893E_G-BFMS_11-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf