This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 2016 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | C-FSBP |
| MSN: | 180-51511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mitchell's Pond, Jeffrey's, NL, near -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Mitchell's Pond, NL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted forested terrain near Mitchell's Pond in Jeffery's, Newfoundland & Labrador following an unauthorised flight. The floatplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The two related occupants onboard received minor injuries. The unlicensed pilot has been charged by Police.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/unlicensed-pilot-crashes-potentially-stolen-plane-on-west-coast-tries-fleeing-scene-1.3708587 http://www.thewesternstar.com/News/Local/2016-08-05/article-4607690/UpdatedCabin-owners-not-alarmed-by-Mitchells-Pond-plane-crash/1 http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9816&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location