| Date: | Saturday 21 August 2004 |
| Time: | 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the G-STYX Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-STYX |
| MSN: | 7932 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plough Lane, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pegasus Quik microlight, with an instructor and passenger on board, departed Rochester Airfield for a trial lesson. Thirty five minutes into the flight, as it was flying at 500 feet along the north coast of the Isle of Sheppey, it pitched up steeply to the near vertical and entered a series of tumbling manoeuvres. As the microlight tumbled the trike unit, containing the two occupants, separated from the wing and descended vertically to the ground.
Neither the pilot nor his passenger survived the impact. The initiation of the pitching moment and subsequent entry into the tumbling sequence was brought about by the failure of the right upright upper fitting, which caused full nose-up trim to be suddenly applied.
Some time previously the microlight’s uprights upper fittings had been modified to comply with Service Bulletin 116 requiring the fitting of additional rivets. The additional rivets were not only fitted incorrectly, and without reference to the Service Bulletin, but two of them did not match the specification of those rivets supplied by the manufacturer in the modification kit. Additionally, no duplicate independent inspection was carried out on the correct embodiment of the modification.
A contemporary BBC report (see link #3) named the two fatalities as "Instructor Terry Stewart, 50, from Orpington, and his passenger, Daniel Attubato, 35, from Maidstone".
Nature of damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-STYX was cancelled by the CAA on 01-03-2005 as "destroyed". and the named registered owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2004/08/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd1c40f0b6134600098d/Pegasus_Quik__G-STYX.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=STYX 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/kent/3601462.stm 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/8353716.stm 5.
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/sheerness/news/victims-of-microlight-tragedy-na-a14515/ 6.
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/manslaughter-charges-over-microl-a24224/ 7.
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/inspector-wont-face-trial-over--a35548/ 8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kentnews.co.uk/news/final_decision_made_to_drop_microlight_crash_case_1_1039509]
9.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/208990-aaib-investigation-leads-manslaughter-charges-update-prosecution-withdrawn.html 10.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/198568-aaib-report-microlight-accident.html 11. Photo of crash wreckage:
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-accident-plane-1-107807850.html 