Accident Dassault Falcon 900EX F-HDLJ, Monday 29 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2013
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Owner/operator:Dassault Falcon Service
Registration: F-HDLJ
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 900EX was landing on runway 06 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) when the left hand wing leading edge hit and decapitated a person that was present on the runway.

The probable causes of this accident may be a combination of related factors:
- the incursion on the runway by a third party due to the non-existence of an effective surface traffic control system, and
- inadequate lighting (navigational aids) at N'DJILI International Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final Accident Report

Location