| Date: | Monday 1 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.733 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BMVX |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parham, 7 miles north of Woodbridge, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived into the ground from 200 feet shortly after take off from Parham, seven miles north of Woodbridge, Suffolk (at approximate co ordinates 52.1955°N 1.4038°E) on 1-8-1994. The aircraft caught fire on impact, destroying the cockpit area. Both persons on board were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Several witnesses, who were used to seeing the aircraft take off, stated that the take off and climb away were quite normal, except for a slight turn to the left, which pilots usually avoided, due to the proximity of farm animals. The landing gear was seen to retract, and then the witnesses heard the engine note change, as power was reduced to the climb setting.
At a height of approximately 200 feet, the aircraft was seen to enter a steep turn to the left, before rolling and yawing further to the left, and then entering into a vertical dive from which it failed to recover."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BMVX was cancelled by the CAA on 30-12-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecb2e5274a131400011d/Morane_Saulnier_MS.733__G-BMVX_11-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMVX 