Incident Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter N246DH, Friday 5 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N246DH
MSN: AT-625B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Saint Maarten International Airport (TNCM), Sint Maarten, Netherlands. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://smn-news.com/st-maarten-st-martin-news/23166-private-aircraft-crash-land-at-pjiae-due-to-landing-gear-failure.html
https://www.thedailyherald.sx/islands/59273-update-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing
http://avherald.com/h?article=49c2f39c

Location