This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2016 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA3628 |
| MSN: | FA-200-196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Destination airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered nose gear collapse during a touch-and-go on the runway 07 at Kumamoto Airport. One of four occupants, the pilot, received minor injury. No fire reported. The propeller was reported to be bent. The scene of the accident shows that the plane skidded by the belly, and stuck on the runway just at a touch down zone mark, before the intersection T2, facing north. The sole runway was closed for more than five hours, causing 35 commercial flights to be cancelled.
The weather reports at the time of the accident (12:20 JST/03:20 UTC):
RJFT 060300Z VRB03KT 9999 SCT035 BKN/// 33/23 Q1008
(03:00 UTC, wind direction variable at 3 knots, visibility 10km+, scattered clouds at 3500 feet, broken clouds with unknown height, temperature 33 degree-Celsius, dew-point 23 degree-Celsius, QNH 1008hPa.)
RJFT 060400Z 22009KT 9999 -SHRA BKN035 30/23 Q1008
(04:00 UTC, wind 220 degrees at 9 knots, visibility 10km+, light showers of rain, broken clouds at 3500 feet, temperature 30 degree-Celsius, dew-point 23 degree-Celsius, QNH 1008 hPa.)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160809095115/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160806/k10010623981000.html? https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160806-00000001-rescuenow-soci https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASJ864FTNJ86TIPE00R.html https://flyteam.jp/news/article/67097 Location