This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-8934 |
| MSN: | 417 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suwalki, Podlaskie -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EYPR |
| Destination airport: | EYPR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glider participating in the World Gliding Championship in Pociunai, Lithuania landed on the roof of a house near Suwalki, Poland. The Hungarian pilot was taken to hospital in Suwalki with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-powazny-wypadek-w-podlaskiem-szybowiec-uderzyl-w-dom,nId,2247543 https://www.fccgliding.sk/index.php?str=competitors&language=en&zorad=&detail=970 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8050762 