Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BFZR, Friday 15 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFZR
MSN: AA5B-0979
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile W of Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-10-2004 when crashed due to engine failure one mile west of Oxford (Kidlington) Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Water contamination of the fuel was suspected as the cause, No injuries reported to the three person on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, a licensed engineer employed by the maintenance organisation, was demonstrating the aircraft to two potential buyers. He carried out a thorough pre-flight check, taking fuel samples before and immediately after refuelling and again just before the flight. He demonstrated this procedure to the sales manager who was overseeing the sale. On each occasion there was no water visible in any of the samples. A satisfactory power check was carried out using both fuel tanks, which were approximately three-quarters full for departure.

The aircraft lined up for takeoff with the right hand fuel tank selected. The fuel pump was selected on, in accordance with standard procedure, and a normal fuel pressure of 5.1 psi was observed. All engine indications were satisfactory and the aircraft accelerated normally after the brakes were released.

During the climb, at approximately 800 feet agl, the engine lost power suddenly and stabilised at about 1,500 RPM. The pilot responded by selecting the left fuel tank and applying carburettor heat, but was unable to restore power. During the subsequent forced landing, in a large field of recently sown crop, the nose landing gear leg collapsed but the uninjured occupants, who had all been wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, were able to exit the aircraft without difficulty using the aft-sliding canopy. Local fire services were called to the scene by ATC but were not required
to assist."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged propeller, nose wheel leg and cowlings". The damaged must have later been re-assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BFZR was cancelled by the CAA on 03-11-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/10/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc6240f0b6134600093f/G-BFZR.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFZR
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001205478.html