Accident Mil Mi-2 , Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:15:25 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belorechensk district, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Belorechensk district
Destination airport:Shakhty, Rostov Oblast
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mi-2 helicopter impacted terrain near a school and burned, killing both occupants.
According to the preliminary information, Mi-2 had no official permission to fly.

Sources:

http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1059300/
http://www.utprok.ru/news/12951.html
http://23.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3997929/
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201608071804-4jwo.htm
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/522439

Media: