Wirestrike Accident Robinson R66 RA-06347, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Helicopter Club Solnechny
Registration: RA-06347
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borki, Ramonsky area, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 contacted power lines and fell 9 m down into the shallow water of a river.

The cause of the accident with the R-66 RA-06347 helicopter was the collision of the aircraft with power lines during controlled flight at an extremely low altitude (5–6 m) above the water surface.

The most likely contributing factors to the AP were:
- descent below an altitude of 150 m, determined by the flight mission;
- insufficient caution on the part of the PIC when performing a VFR flight;
- the PIC's failure to take into account the presence of artificial obstacles in the flight area;
- lack of marking of power transmission line wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1059394/
http://36.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3997629/
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/887668/poiavilos_vidieo_s_miesta_padieniia_viertoliota_s_dietmi_v_voroniezhskoi_oblasti

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-66-ra-06347-07-08-2016