| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 2004 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVPS |
| MSN: | 30-1548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire (X9FF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-11-2004 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was being flown by its owner from Gloucester Airport to Farley Farm Airstrip for its annual inspection. The farm strip (Runway 04/26) is a well maintained grass runway approximately 750 metres long with a slight up-slope to the northeast. On calm days it is normal practice to approach over a line of trees and land up-slope on Runway 04.
On the day of the accident the wind was approximately north-westerly at 5 to 7 knots, resulting in a very light tailwind on Runway 04. After flying over the airfield to assess surface conditions, the pilot lowered the landing gear and made an approach to land. He considered that he was too high on this occasion, and executed a go-around, without raising the landing gear.
He was able to land from the second approach and estimates that he touched down, on the wet grass, approximately 250 metres from the Runway 04 threshold. The touch down appeared normal and the aircraft rolled along the grass runway on all three wheels. As the brakes were applied the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in a
level attitude. The pilot was uninjured and was able to vacate the aircraft unaided.
After the accident, the aircraft was removed from the runway and raised on jacks. Inspection revealed substantial damage to the landing gear actuating mechanism, which had probably occurred when the undercarriage collapsed after touchdown. The electric landing gear motor had been torn from the main spar, both propellers were bent and both engines were shock loaded. The pilot stated that the green landing gear 'down locked' light was illuminated before touchdown."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both propellers bent, both engines shock loaded, lower fuselage skin and landing gear mechanism damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVPS was cancelled by the CAA on 06-07-2005, just over six months later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2004/11/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edc6e5274a13170001bf/Piper_PA-30_Twin_Comanche__G-AVPS.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVPS 3. Wreckage/remains at Farley Farm 08-08-2014:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001027103.html 4.
http://aviationforall.proboards.com/thread/437/graveyard-farley-farm-strip 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html Media:
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B at Bournemouth International (Hurn) (BOH/EGHH), 21-06-2003