Accident Cessna 180E Skywagon N2601Y, Saturday 6 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2601Y
MSN: 18051101
Engine model:Continental O 470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:My Place Airport (3OH7), Cardington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:My Place (3OH7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted a barn structure and airfield terrain during a landing attempt at the pilot/owner's private airstrip, My Place Airport (3OH7), in southwest Cardington, Ohio. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nbc4i.com/2016/08/06/highway-patrol-responding-to-report-of-aircraft-crash-in-morrow-county/_
https://www.10tv.com/article/small-plane-crashes-morrow-county
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/cessna-180e-n2601y-accident-occurred.html
http://www.airnav.com/airport/3OH7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1991 N2601Y Private 0 Friday Harbor, WA sub

Location